Ten Best

by

Here’s a Ten Best at NWFF list from our friend and regular, Glenn Fox:


To: NWFF

From: Glenn Fox



Thanks for another year of great programming at your two cinemas.  Special thanks for bringing Lisandro Alonso and his films to Seattle; he’s a great talent and a genuinely nice guy, and it was long overdue that his films finally make their way to a Seattle movie screen.  Having Lisandro and his films in town was definitely the film event of the year for Seattle.



The richness of the 1969 series was often astounding.  The series was packed with the well known and the obscure (special thanks for that Susan Sontag film – and it was worth every penny it cost to bring it to town).



I’m sending you a top ten list that is pretty much limited to the ‘new’ films that were shown in your cinemas, usually for a full week.  Seattle movie-goers were very lucky not to miss out on these ten films (some of them are truly extraordinary).  Glaringly missing from the list is  Carlos Reygadas’ Silent Light – a film just about everyone but me thought was a masterpiece.  I’m still glad I got to see it on a movie screen this year.



While these aren’t in the top ten, two of the most memorable films I saw at NWFF in 2009 were shown as part of SIFF’s Alternate Cinema.  Shu was an unforgettable 12 minute one shot short – dusk falling on a high security prison in the Mojave Desert.  And it always amazes me when this happens, but a rich and visually stunning documentary set in and around the garden of a Swedish home came and went unnoticed (except by me?) as one of the great movies of the year.  Has this film played anywhere else?  I will never forget it!  Here’s my top ten (with four films directed by women if anyone is counting):



Glenn’s 2009 NWFF Top Ten:

1. Liverpool (Lisandro Alonso, Argentina)

2. 35 Shots of Rum (Claire Denis, France)

3. The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina)

4. Import Export (Ulrich Seidl, Austria)

5. La Danse (Frederick Wiseman, France)

6. Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt, USA)

7. Lake Tahoe (Fernando Eimbcke, Mexico)

8. Ballast (Lance Hammer, USA)

9. Medicine for Melancholy (Barry Jenkins, USA)

10. Treeless Mountain (So Yong Kim, South Korea)

SIFF Alternate Cinema standouts:

* Shu (Philipp Lachenmann)

* Light Year (Mikael Kristersson, Sweden)

Advertisements

Tags:


%d bloggers like this: